Workshop of the GRK 2240:
Welcome on the homepage for the Workshop of the GRK 2240. For more informations and activities of the former common AG Düsseldorf-Wuppertal: Algebra and Geometry see
webpage. Here can you find the program for the summer semester 2019 or the winter semester 2018/19. We would like to point out that this semester all the
Special lectures start at 14:00 at BUW in seminar room F.13.11. The Workshop
of the GRK2240 then starts there at 16:00 at BUW.
Here you can find the schedule and the program for the winter semester 2019/20:
Date | Time | Speaker | Title |
Thursday, October 10 | 15:45-16:45
16:45-17:45 18:00-19:00 |
Immanuel Halupczok |
plenary meeting
Recollection on the geometry of elliptic curves meeting of the board |
Thursday, October 17 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Herman Rohrbach
Christoph Spenke |
Isogenies
The Tate module of an elliptic curve |
Thursday, October 24 | 16:00-18:15
|
N.N
|
Meeting of the PhD students and postdocs (no professors!)
|
Thursday, October 31 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Djurre Tijsma
David Bradley-Williams |
Elliptic curves over local fields
The criterion of Neron-Ogg-Shafarevich |
Thursday, November 7 | 16:00-18:15
|
Inna Zakharevich (Cornell) |
Mini workshop on generalized scissors congruences
|
Thursday, November 14 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Fabian Korthauer
Stefan Schröer |
Affine group schemes and finite flat group schemes
Introduction to the GRK2240 |
Thursday, November 21
Gauß lecture at Historische Stadthalle Wuppertal |
16:00
|
Mike Hopkins (Harvard) |
Topology and the properties of materials
|
Thursday, November 28 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Thuong Dang
Henry July |
Duality and structure of finite flat group schemes
Formal groups and p-divisible groups |
Thursday, December 5 | 16:00-18:15
|
N.N
|
Meeting of the PhD students and postdocs (no professors!)
|
Thursday, December 12 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Matthias Wendt
Yingying Wang |
Formal Lie groups and duality for p-divisible groups
Galois modules Phi(G) and T(G) |
Thursday, December 19
The lecture will be in F.13.11 as usual, but the meeting without professors takes place in F.13.17 |
16:00-18:15
|
N.N
|
Meeting of the PhD students and postdocs (no professors!)
|
Thursday, January 9 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Georg Linden
Stefan Schröer |
Hodge-Tate decomposition for p-divisible groups
Main Theorem |
Thursday, January 16 | 16:00-18:15
|
N.N
|
Meeting of the PhD students and postdocs (no professors!)
|
Thursday, January 23
The lecture will be from 14:00-15:00. After the lecture, there will be a pre-talk by our guest Georg Tamme from 15:05-15:40. |
15:05-15:40
16:00-17:00 17:15-18:15 |
Georg Tamme
(Universität Regensburg) Georg Tamme (Universität Regensburg) Marc Levine (Universität Duisburg-Essen) |
K-theory and nilpotent ideals
Chromatically localized algebraic K-theory An introduction to enumerative geometry with quadratic forms |
Thursday, January 30 | 16:00-17:00
17:15-18:15 |
Siddharth Mathur
|
Some Theorems on Azumaya Algebras and the Resolution Property
Program discussion |